Brake Fly

2017_Dates Coming_Soon

Livestock

The 2017 Livestock Expo

DATES TO BE DETERMINED

*All livestock shows' rules and regulations/schedule are subject to change without notification.

 

***FOR 2017 - ADDITIONAL SHAVINGS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE***

ENTRY INFORMATION

Exhibitor will have to enter their entries online. Online deadline yet to be determined for 2017. 

Cattle Competition Information

  • Open Beef Cattle Show
    Judges: TBD                                        
  • Youth Beef Cattle Show 
    Judge: TBD     

    UPDATE:  BREEDING HEIFER PROGRAM RULE:
    4. All registered heifers must be the property of and recorded in the name of the exhibitor by determined date.
    10. ALL HEIFERS MUST BE BORN AFTER SEPTEMBER 1, 2015 AND BEFORE APRIL 1, 2017 (dates subject to change).
  •  Open Dairy Cattle Show
    Judge: TBD
  •  Youth Dairy Cattle Show
    Judge: TBD

Goat Competition Information

  •   Open Goat Show (Sanction ABGA Show) 
    Judge: TBD
  •    Dairy Goat Show (Sanction ADGA Show)      
    Judge: TBD
    ****TWO RING SHOW****       
  •   Youth Goat Show
    Judge: TBD

Sheep Competition Information

  • Youth Sheep Show
    Judge: TBD

Swine Information

  • Youth Swine Show 
    Judge: TBS                

 Competition Schedule - 2017 Dates to be determined - times subject to change

     
 

Thursday


  10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Registration for All Open Beef Cattle (Angus, Brahman, Charolias, and Hereford) Teague Arena
  10:00 pm All Barns close.
     
 

Friday


  9:00 am Open Beef Cattle Show (Angus) Teague Arena
  1:30 p.m. Open Beef Cattle Show (Brahman) Teague Arena
  12 Noon to 7:00 p.m. Registration Open Dairy Goat Show H.N. Lewis
  2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration Youth Beef Cattle Show (weigh - in) Teague Arena
  4:30 p.m. Open Beef Cattle Show (Charolias) Teague Arena
     **RELEASE OF OPEN BEEF CATTLE ANIMALS  
   10:00 pm All Barns close.  
     
 

Saturday


   8:00 a.m. Open Dairy Goat Show (ADGA) H.N. Lewis
     **RELEASE OF ALL OPEN DAIRY GOAT ANIMALS  
  9:00 a.m. Open Beef Cattle Show (Hereford) Teague Arena
    **RELEASE OF OPEN BEEF CATTLE ANIMALS  
  1:00 p.m. Youth Beef Cattle Show - Showmanship Teague Arena
  10:00 p.m. All Barns close.
     
 

Sunday


  8:00 a.m. Youth Beef Cattle Show Teague Arena
  Following Youth Beef Cattle Show - Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
  Following Youth Beef Cattle Show - Breeding Heifer Show Teague Arena
  Following Youth Beef Cattle Show - Market Beef Show Teague Arena
  Following Youth Beef Cattle Show - County Groups Teague Arena
    **RELEASE OF ALL YOUTH BEEF CATTLE ANIMALS
  10:00 pm All Barns close.  
     
 

Monday

****LIVESTOCK BARNS WILL BE CLEAN OUT****


     
 

Tuesday


  10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Registration Youth Dairy Cattle (Open Dairy Cattle)
(All animals must be checked in by 3:00 p.m.)

Teague Arena
 

11:30 a.m.

District Weigh in for Commercial Classes Teague Arena
  2:00 p.m. Montgomery District Youth Dairy Show
Elmore/ Montgomery County Youth Dairy Show
Teague Arena
  4:00 p.m. Weigh in for Commercial Classes for Open Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
  5:00 p.m. Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest (Youth Dairy Cattle Show) Teague Arena
  7:00 p.m. Dairy Cattle Costume Contest (Youth Dairy Cattle Show ) Teague Arena
  10:00 pm All Barns close.
     
 

Wednesday


  8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. Registration for youth Dairy Judging Contest Teague Arena
  8:30 a.m. Youth Dairy Judging Contest Teague Arena
  1:30 p.m. Youth Dairy Cattle Show
Cow Classes
Followed by Heifer Show
Teague Arena
  4:00 p.m. Premier Exhibitor Exam Teague Arena
  6:30 p.m. AL Farmers Federation Dairy Committee - Olivia Bearden Youth Award Teague Arena

7:00 p.m. Youth Dairy Cattle Show - Showmanship
Open Dairy Cattle Show - Showmanship
Teague Arena
   10:00 pm All Barns close.  
     
 

Thursday


  9:00 a.m. Open Dairy Cattle Show
Cow Classes
Followed by Heifer Classes
Teague Arena
  ***RELEASE OF ALL DAIRY CATTLE ANIMALS
  2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Registration for Youth Sheep Show (Ewe & Market Lamb) H.N. Lewis
   6:00 p.m. Youth Sheep Show - Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
   10:00 pm All Barns close.  
     
 

Friday


  8:00 a.m. Youth Sheep Show Teague Arena
  Youth Sheep Show - Showmanship Teague Arena
  Youth Sheep Show - Breeding Sheep
Youth Sheep Show - Market Lambs
Youth Sheep Show - County Groups
Teague Arena
  ****RELEASE OF ALL YOUTH SHEEP SHOW
  4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Registration of Youth Goat Show & Open Goat Show (ABGA) H.N. Lewis
   10:00 pm All Barn close.  
     
 

Saturday


  8:00 a.m. Youth Goat Show - Premier Exhibitor  
  9:00 a.m. Youth Goat Show
Youth Goat Show - Showmanship
Youth Goat Show - Doe Show
Youth Goat Show - Buck
Youth Goat Show - Market Goat
Youth Goat Show - County Group
Teague Arena
  Following the Youth Show Open Goat Show (ABGA) Teague Arena
  **RELEASE OF YOUTH & OPEN GOAT ANIMALS Teague Arena
  4:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration Youth Swine Show (Gilt & Market Hog)  
10:00 pm All Barns close.
     
 

Sunday


  7:30 am Youth Swine Show - Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
  Following Youth Swine Show - Showmanship Teague Arena
  Following Youth Swine Show - Breeding Hog Teague Arena
  Following Youth Swine Show - Market Hog Teague Arena
    **RELEASE OF YOUTH SWINE ANIMALS  
  9:00 pm All Barn close.